Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Mainroad Solutions, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal, business and financial information. With the magnitude or our client base, it has been and always will be a priority to ensure secure internal and external distribution of ‘personal information’.

The Mainroad Solutions Commitment:

Mainroad Solutions has implemented the necessary safeguards to ensure such that your information is secure. At Mainroad Solutions, we have educated our entire organization to understand the importance of ‘personal information’ and our policies stem from the privacy standards established by federal and provincial regulations and industry bodies. Personal Information is defined in the law as “information about an identifiable individual,” excluding the name, title of business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Our Privacy Principles

Our privacy principles strongly affect the way we do business and have been instilled each and every one of our employees across the country. The principles at Mainroad Solutions have been built upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Accountability

Mainroad Solutions is responsible for maintaining and protecting personal information under our control and has designated a group of individuals who are accountable for our compliance with the following principles.

Identifying Purposes

Mainroad Solutions will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate (i.e. where required or permitted by law).

Limiting Collection

The customer information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information must be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information must not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information may only be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information must be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Safeguards

Personal information must be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness

Mainroad Solutions must make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Individual Access

Upon request, an individual must be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.

Privacy Protection in Canada

This privacy policy has been developed to meet the compliance standards established by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the CSA Model for the Protection of Personal Privacy and OECD’s Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data. Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, formerly referred to as Bill C-6 is essentially about balance. On one hand, it respects an individual’s right to privacy while on the other, it recognizes the need for industry and organizations to collect, use and disclose personal information. This law as its name suggests, encompasses two primary objectives. The first objective is to establish rules that govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations. The second objective is to acknowledge the validity and legality of electronic documents. This federal law will significantly impact the way private businesses, corporations, federal agencies, not-for-profit organizations and associations handle the personal information with which they have been entrusted. At the same time, it will clearly establish a code of privacy practices that will provide Canadians from coast to coast with a mechanism to ensure their personal information is handled respectfully. The heart of this Act is based on the 10 Principles established by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. These principles were recognized as a Canadian standard in 1996 and address the ways in which organizations should collect, use and disclose personal information. They also address an individual’s right to access his/ her personal information in addition to his/her right to have it amended where appropriate. In order to govern the commercial information-handling practices within provincial jurisdictions, each province has been encouraged to enact legislation that is substantially similar to the federal law. Quebec enacted comparable legislation in 1994 called an Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector. As other provinces enact similar legislation, organizations conducting commercial activity within a province will be subject to the provisions of their provincial laws rather than the federal Act. However, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act will continue to regulate cross-border, inter-provincial and international trade and commerce. The implementation of this federal law relating to privacy occured in three stages. The first phase, which is effective as of January 1, 2001 will affect federally-regulated private organizations including Canadian banks and airlines as well as to organizations that collect, use or disclose personal information for profit on an inter-provincial or international basis. On January 1, 2002, this law was extended to cover personal health information. Two years later on January 1, 2004, most organizations regardless of their size, which collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activity, became subject to the provisions of this Act. For more information regarding this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Electronic Commerce branch of Industry Canada.

What Information do we collect?

The way in which we do business today has changed over the years. At Mainroad Solutions, customer information is gathered to offer accurate and value-added services for our corporate customers seeking education solutions. Having up-to-date and accurate information helps us provide you with the best possible service and educational recommendations and to offer additional products and services we believe might be of benefit to you.

Personal Information

Personal information is information that refers to you specifically. With your consent, we may gather personal information from you in person, at a center, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail or the Internet.

Personal Information does not consist of the following:

First name and surname

Title

Telephone number

Business mailing address

The type of information we usually collect and maintain in your customer file may include your:

Personal Customers

Name (first and surname)

Mailing Address

E-mail Address

Telephone Number

Place of Employment

For business customers, information may include:

Business Customers

Business Name

Business Address

Business Telephone Number

Name(s) of Owner(s), Officer(s) and Director(s)

Industry Type

Reasons for having your personal information

Without it, we won’t have any way of identifying and tracking you training data. Results have to be matched to you and not to someone else. This is important both to our students and to Mainroad Partners. The Personal Information you provide allows us to do a variety of things:

Maintain accurate records of your course history

Register you for courses

Send you updates to our course offerings

Fulfill course material

Should you prefer to not let us have or keep your Personal Information, you will need to say so when you enroll. Some Personal Information you give Mainroad Solutions is needed to register you for our services. Other option information that we ask you to share with us allows us to improve our products and services and provide you with more personalized services and a greater selection of courses.

How is your information used?

We don’t sell or distribute our student list under any circumstance. But we do share your file in order to: a) Serve you. We occasionally contract with certain supplier or vendors, for example, to print and/or distribute course materials to you or to maintain your record electronically. b) Compile records and reports. c) Report to industry partners. For example, examiners may contact us to ensure that you’ve completed the course. The information that you supply to Mainroad Solutions will be used to respond to your inquiries and to provide you with Mainroad Solutions courses and other products and services. Mainroad Solutions may authorize third party suppliers and service providers to use this information to assist Mainroad Solutions in providing our courses and other products and services. If you are processing a credit card transaction with us, we will collect verification information from our credit card authorization services. We may provide information about you, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, course inquiries and registrations with Mainroad Solutions, your company or business name, age range (only if you provide it to us), and gender (only if you provide it to us) to the following:

  1. Mainroad Solutions “Partners” identified at this site.
  2. Businesses providing course materials and technical support for courses for which you register.
  3. Potential employers and recruiting agencies who may be interested in your services.

These businesses may use this information for marketing their services and products to you, but our agreements with them will prohibit any other uses of this information. We will work with such businesses to ensure their compliance with respect to restrictions on your use of information, though we cannot guarantee compliance in all cases. We may use your personal information to contact you by telephone, email or regular mail in respect of Mainroad Solutions course offerings, promotions, announcements, market research surveys and to effectively administer our relationship with you. The use of the information collected in such market research surveys will be explained to you in such surveys. You will be able to “unsubscribe” to promotional mailings and contacts at any time, but certain communications from Mainroad Solutions including service announcements and administrative messages relating to courses in which you are or have been enrolled are essential to our services and you may not opt out of receiving them. Mainroad Solutions may share aggregate information about our users with advertisers, business partners, and other third parties, but such information will not personally identify any individual. Example: Mainroad Solutions has X number of students from Toronto and Y number of students from Western Canada. Please note that Mainroad Solutions has no responsibility for the privacy policies and practices on web sites that may be linked to our web sites or to companies that may provide additional products or services. You should refer to those organizations’ own privacy policies to learn how they collect, use and disclose information about you. Mainroad Solutions may disclose your information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, investigate, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be engaging in illegal activity or may be causing injury to or interference with (intentionally or unintentionally) Mainroad Solutions’ rights or property, its users, or anyone else. Mainroad Solutions may also disclose your information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Does my employer have access to my records?

Your company may require you to complete an information release consent form. If we receive a completed copy of your form, we will release your Personal Information to your employer, along with your status and performance in Mainroad Solutions courses and in any reports Mainroad Solutions may create that involve your Personal Information.

How do you ensure my personal Information is safe?

When you enter sensitive Personal Information such as your credit card number online, that information is protected during transmission by using industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. While you are on a secure page, the lock icon will appear in the bottom right corner of Web browsers such as Internet Explorer indicating that the information you are providing will be transmitted using SSL encryption technology; when you are just “surfing”, the clock is unlocked and in most cases will not appear on the screen. Paper-based forms and reports containing Personal Information are kept in a locked cabinet or in a locked room, with access key restrictions.

How long will Mainroad Solutions keep information about me?

Mainroad Solutions only keeps in its system personal information that it needs to track your progress or to offer you courses and services. After you’ve completed what you registered for, Mainroad Solutions will, as a matter of policy, keep contact information for you. Mainroad Solutions would appreciate your help in keeping your contact information as current as possible.

What am I agreeing to when I consent to this Privacy Policy?

You are agreeing and consenting to share your personal information with Mainroad Solutions, for the use and disclosure by Mainroad Solutions under the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. This will allow us to serve you.

How do I change or update my personal information?

If you want to change or update your information or profile on Mainroad Solutions’ database, please email info@mainroadsolutions.com or contact your local Mainroad Solutions representative.

Will you let me know if you make changes to the Mainroad Solutions Privacy Policy?

Yes. If we make important changes, we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our home page at www.mainroadsolutions.com and may notify you by mail or email, as needed. Once we tell you about such changes, you will let us know that you accept them by continuing to use our Web site and our services. In addition, since Mainroad Solutions has the right to change this policy, as circumstances require, you should visit our Web site at www.MainroadSolutions.com from time to time to re-read the policy.

Our Opt-out Policy

“Your Privacy Is Important To Us”

We’re selective about the mail you receive. At times, we invite you to take advantage of special offers or inform you of new benefits in the mail. All of these mailings come only from us, our affiliates, or other well established companies. Each offer is carefully developed to ensure it meets our standards. Should you wish, for any reason, to not receive such offers from Mainroad Solutions, please contact our support personnel.

How we safeguard your information

At Mainroad Solutions, we do our utmost to protect and safeguard your personal and financial information. We believe there are measures you should take as well. The following is a list of things you can do to protect yourself against fraud and uninvited intrusion.

Passwords

When you enroll in online services such as our e-learning services, the passwords you use are encrypted. Encryption is presently the most effective way to achieve data security. Just as it is important for us to employ strict procedures to safeguard your information, you also should take precautions in handling your passwords. When selecting a password, we suggest that you use a combination of letters and numbers and do not use words that can be easily associated with you such as the name of a family member, a pet or the street on which you live. We also suggest that you change your password regularly.

Personal Information

You should not share personal or financial information such as your account number or credit card number with others unless you clearly understand the purpose of their request and you know with whom you are dealing.

Online Security

To make sure your connection to the protected areas of Mainroad Solutions web sites are secured, look for either a ‘closed lock’ or an ‘unbroken key’ icon located at the bottom right hand side of your browser’s task bar. You may also check the address bar to determine if SSL (Secure Socket Layer) is active by looking at the beginning of the address. If it starts with “https” rather than the standard “http”, then SSL is operating.

Cookies and Mainroad Solutions

We use “cookies” which are software devices which are sent to your internet browser and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow us to remember who visits our site, so that you do not need to re-enter a password multiple times, permit our server to recognize you when you visit our website, in the future and allow us to customize our site to you, including in respect of advertising at this site. When you view advertisements at our site, our advertisers may also use cookies to make their advertising effective, and use of the cookies by our advertisers is subject to their own privacy policies and not the Mainroad Solutions Privacy Policy. We also use cookies to collect aggregate information about our users, but no personal information will be shared with recipients of this aggregate information. You can configure your browser to accept or reject cookies, but rejection of cookies may limit your ability to use this site.

Other Web sites

Mainroad Solutions Web sites may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy statement. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave Mainroad Solutions Web sites. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other third party Web sites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

Mainroad Partners, Concerns & Complaints

If you have a concern or complaint about privacy, confidentiality or the information handling practices of Mainroad Solutions, our employees or service suppliers, please contact our Manager Operations in any of the two following ways: Before contacting us, be sure to gather all the facts in order to save yourself valuable time. As thoroughly as possible, you should: Assemble all supporting documents concerning your complaint, paying special attention to the dates of occurrence if you don’t already have it, obtain the names of any employees who were involved, clarify the circumstances in your own mind and determine what you would like us to do. Once you’ve gathered this please feel free to contact us.

phonerequest a call back

our values